Publisher API HL7 Segments: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PV1:2 - Patient Class | |PV1:2 - Patient Class | ||
|PV1:2.1 | |||
|ID | |||
|O | |||
|N | |||
|Allowed values are [TODO] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|PV1:3 - Assigned Patient Location | |||
|PV1:3.9 | |||
|ST | |||
|O | |||
|N | |||
|Free text description of the location | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|PV1:4 - Admission Type | |||
|PV1:4.1 | |||
|ID | |||
|O | |O | ||
|N | |N | ||
| | |Allowed values are [TODO] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PV1: - | |PV1:6 - Prior Patient Location | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 30: | Line 46: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PV1: - | |PV1:7 - Attending Doctor | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|O | |||
|N | |||
|Consulting doctor. If provided, at least the family name must be given. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|PV1:7.2 | |||
|ST | |||
|R | |||
|N | |||
|Family Name | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|PV1:7.3 | |||
|ST | |||
|O | |||
|N | |||
|Given Name | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|PV1:7.4 | |||
|ST | |||
|O | |||
|N | |||
|Middle Names | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|PV1:7.6 | |||
|ST | |||
|O | |||
|N | |||
|Prefix | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PV1: - Referring Doctor | |PV1:8 - Referring Doctor | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 62: | Line 94: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PV1: - Consulting Doctor | |PV1:9 - Consulting Doctor | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 70: | Line 102: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PV1: - Hospital Service | |PV1:10 - Hospital Service | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 86: | Line 118: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PV1: - Patient Type | |PV1:18 - Patient Type | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 94: | Line 126: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PV1: - Visit Number | |PV1:19 - Visit Number | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 118: | Line 150: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PV1: - Admit Date/Time | |PV1:44 - Admit Date/Time | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 134: | Line 166: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PV1: - Alternate Visit ID | |PV1:50 - Alternate Visit ID | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 142: | Line 174: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PV1: - Visit Indicator | |PV1:51 - Visit Indicator | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 150: | Line 182: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PV1: - Service Episode Description | |PV1:53 - Service Episode Description | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 158: | Line 190: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PV1: - Service Episode Identifier | |PV1:54 - Service Episode Identifier | ||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 12:17, 21 May 2021
PV1 - Patient Visit
Overview
The PV1 segment is used by Registration/Patient Administration applications to communicate information on a visit-specific basis.
Definition
Field | Component | Data Type | Optionality | Repeating | Description | Example |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PV1:2 - Patient Class | PV1:2.1 | ID | O | N | Allowed values are [TODO] | |
PV1:3 - Assigned Patient Location | PV1:3.9 | ST | O | N | Free text description of the location | |
PV1:4 - Admission Type | PV1:4.1 | ID | O | N | Allowed values are [TODO] | |
PV1:6 - Prior Patient Location | ||||||
PV1:7 - Attending Doctor | O | N | Consulting doctor. If provided, at least the family name must be given. | |||
PV1:7.2 | ST | R | N | Family Name | ||
PV1:7.3 | ST | O | N | Given Name | ||
PV1:7.4 | ST | O | N | Middle Names | ||
PV1:7.6 | ST | O | N | Prefix | ||
PV1:8 - Referring Doctor | ||||||
PV1:9 - Consulting Doctor | ||||||
PV1:10 - Hospital Service | ||||||
PV1: - Re-admission Indicator | ||||||
PV1:18 - Patient Type | ||||||
PV1:19 - Visit Number | ||||||
PV1:36 - Discharge Disposition | X | N | ||||
PV1:37 - Discharged to Location | X | N | ||||
PV1:44 - Admit Date/Time | ||||||
PV1:45 - Discharge Date/Time | X | N | ||||
PV1:50 - Alternate Visit ID | ||||||
PV1:51 - Visit Indicator | ||||||
PV1:53 - Service Episode Description | ||||||
PV1:54 - Service Episode Identifier |