Homerton ADT FHIR Mapping: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | == Segment - PID - Patient Identification == | ||
<br /> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
FHIR Resource: | FHIR Resource: | ||
!Field# | |||
!FieldName | !FieldName | ||
!FHIR Mapping | !FHIR Mapping | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |PID.2 | ||
|Patient | |Patient ID | ||
|Patient.identifier | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |PID.3 | ||
| | |Patient Identifier List | ||
|Patient.identifier | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |PID.4 | ||
| | |Alternate PatientIidentifier | ||
|Patient.identifier | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |PID.5 | ||
| | |Patient Name | ||
|Patient.name | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |PID.7 | ||
| | |Date/Time Of Birth | ||
|Patient.birthDate & Patient.extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |PID.8 | ||
| | |Sex | ||
|Patient.gender | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |PID.9 | ||
| | |Patient Alias | ||
|Patient.name | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |PID.11 | ||
| | |Patient Address | ||
|Patient.address | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |PID.13 | ||
| | |Phone Number - Home | ||
|Patient.telecom | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |PID.14 | ||
| | |Phone Number - Business | ||
|Patient.telecom | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |PID.15 | ||
| | |Primary Language | ||
|Patient.communication.language | |||
|- | |||
|PID.16 | |||
|Marital Status | |||
|Patient.maritalStatus | |||
|- | |||
|PID.17 | |||
|Religion | |||
|Patient.extension | |||
|- | |||
|PID.18 | |||
|Patient Account Number | |||
|Patient.identifier | |||
|- | |||
|PID.22 | |||
|Ethnic Group | |||
|Patient.extension | |||
|- | |||
|PID.29 | |||
|Patient Death Date and Time | |||
|Patient.deceased | |||
|- | |||
|PID.30 | |||
|Patient Death Indicator | |||
|Patient.deceased | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:59, 3 March 2021
Segment - PID - Patient Identification
Field# | FieldName | FHIR Mapping |
---|---|---|
PID.2 | Patient ID | Patient.identifier |
PID.3 | Patient Identifier List | Patient.identifier |
PID.4 | Alternate PatientIidentifier | Patient.identifier |
PID.5 | Patient Name | Patient.name |
PID.7 | Date/Time Of Birth | Patient.birthDate & Patient.extension |
PID.8 | Sex | Patient.gender |
PID.9 | Patient Alias | Patient.name |
PID.11 | Patient Address | Patient.address |
PID.13 | Phone Number - Home | Patient.telecom |
PID.14 | Phone Number - Business | Patient.telecom |
PID.15 | Primary Language | Patient.communication.language |
PID.16 | Marital Status | Patient.maritalStatus |
PID.17 | Religion | Patient.extension |
PID.18 | Patient Account Number | Patient.identifier |
PID.22 | Ethnic Group | Patient.extension |
PID.29 | Patient Death Date and Time | Patient.deceased |
PID.30 | Patient Death Indicator | Patient.deceased |
Case Questions
This file contains defined questions and answers linked to a case. It is treated like a questionnaire associated with a case encounter.
FieldName | FHIR Mapping |
---|---|
CaseRef | identifier also used to derive the linked Encounter reference from a pre- transform |
QuestionSetName | group.title |
Question | group.question.text |
Answer | group.question.answer.value |
Outcomes
This files list the outcomes(s) of the case.
FieldName | FHIR Mapping |
---|---|
CaseRef | id |
OutcomeName | outcome extension |
Notes
This file lists all patient notes linked to a case.
FieldName | FHIR Mapping |
---|---|
CaseRef | id together with patientId and ReviewDateTime |
PatientRef | subject patient reference |
ReviewDateTime | period.start |
NoteText | code as text only |
Obsolete | n/a - ignored where equals true |
Active | status |
UserRef | author reference |
Patient
Details all the patients seen as part of the OOH service linked to a case.
FieldName | FHIR Mapping |
---|---|
PatientRef | id |
Forename | givenName |
Surname | familyName |
DOB | birthDate |
NHSNumber | identifier |
NHSNoTraceStatus | identifier |
Language | communicationComponent.language CodableConcept
speaks English extension if language = English |
Ethnicity | enthnicity extension (only attempt match if field 27 blank) |
Gender | gender |
RegistrationType | episode of care registration type extension |
HomeAddressBuilding | address.line, use = HOME |
HomeAddressStreet | address.line, use = HOME |
HomeAddressTown | address.town, use = HOME |
HomeAddressLocality | address.line, use = HOME |
HomeAddressPostcode | address.postcode, use = HOME |
MobilePhone | contactPoint, use = MOBILE |
HomePhone | contactPoint, use = HOME |
EthnicCode | enthnicity extension |
Consultation
This file details the patient consultations associated with a case.
FieldName | FHIR Mapping |
---|---|
CaseRef | EpisodeOfCare reference
Used to derive Patient reference |
ConsultationRef | id |
StartDateTime | period.start |
EndDateTime | period.end |
CaseType | CodableConcept encounter_source |
History | Observation.comments linked to Encounter |
Examination | Observation.comments linked to Encounter |
Diagnosis | Observation.comments linked to Encounter |
TreatmentPlan | Observation.comments linked to Encounter |
PatientName | n/a - Patient reference used |
PatientForename | n/a - Patient reference used |
PatientSurname | n/a - Patient reference used |
UserRef | Participant Primary Performer reference |
Prescriptions
Details the drug items given during the Consultation which links back to a case.
These will be Snomed DM&D coded as part of phase 2. |
FieldName | FHIR Mapping |
---|---|
CaseRef | id = CaseRef + ConsulationRef + PatientId
Used to derive Patient reference |
ConsultationRef | Used to derive effectiveDate, i.e. same as consultation date and practitioner from
Consultation UserRef Encounter reference |
DrugName | CodableConcept.code.text |
Preparation | units extension |
Dosage | dosage |
Quantity | quanity extension |
DMDCode | CodableConcept.code |
Issue | if (not N) then creates linked MedicationOrder resource |
Clinical codes
Details all the clinical codes added during a Consultation which links back to a case.
FieldName | FHIR Mapping |
---|---|
CaseRef | id = CaseRef + ConsulationRef + ClinicalCode
Used to derive Patient reference |
ConsultationRef | Used to derive effectiveDate, i.e. same as consultation date and the UserRef of the consultation for the Observation clinician
Encounter reference |
ClinicalCode | CodableConcept.code as Read2. Also mapped to Snomed. |
Term | CodableConcept.code.text as Read2. Also mapped to Snomed. |
Provider
Details the patient GP practice and locations.
FieldName | FHIR Mapping |
---|---|
GPPracticeNatCode | Organization.identifier.value |
GPPracitceName | Organization.name |
GPPracticePostcode | Organization.address.postcode |
Users
Details the clinical users/practitioners, linking into all UserRef references in other resources.
FieldName | FHIR Mapping |
---|---|
UserRef | id |
Forename | HumanName.given |
Surname | HumanName.family |
FullName | HumanName.text |
ProviderGMC | if a GP, create an http://endeavourhealth.org/fhir/Identifier/gmc-number identifier |
ProviderNMC | if a Nurse, create an http://endeavourhealth.org/fhir/Identifier/nmc-number identifier |