Homerton ADT FHIR Mapping: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "h omertan") |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
To see the latest Compass V2 schema, please see [[Discovery Remote Subscriber Database Familiarisation#Data_Mapping]] | |||
== Segment - PID - Patient Identification == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
FHIR Resource: Patient | |||
!Field# | |||
!FieldName | |||
!FHIR Mapping | |||
!Extension | |||
|- | |||
|PID.2 | |||
|Patient ID | |||
|Patient.identifier | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PID.3 | |||
|Patient Identifier List | |||
|Patient.identifier | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PID.4 | |||
|Alternate PatientIidentifier | |||
|Patient.identifier | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PID.5 | |||
|Patient Name | |||
|Patient.name | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PID.7 | |||
|Date/Time Of Birth | |||
|Patient.birthDate & Patient.extension | |||
|primarycare-contact-birth-time-extension | |||
|- | |||
|PID.8 | |||
|Sex | |||
|Patient.gender | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PID.9 | |||
|Patient Alias | |||
|Patient.name | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PID.11 | |||
|Patient Address | |||
|Patient.address | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PID.13 | |||
|Phone Number - Home | |||
|Patient.telecom | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PID.14 | |||
|Phone Number - Business | |||
|Patient.telecom | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PID.15 | |||
|Primary Language | |||
|Patient.communication.language | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PID.16 | |||
|Marital Status | |||
|Patient.maritalStatus | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PID.17 | |||
|Religion | |||
|Patient.extension | |||
|primarycare-religion-category-extension | |||
|- | |||
|PID.18 | |||
|Patient Account Number | |||
|Patient.identifier | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PID.22 | |||
|Ethnic Group | |||
|Patient.extension | |||
|primarycare-ethnic-category-extension | |||
|- | |||
|PID.29 | |||
|Patient Death Date and Time | |||
|Patient.deceased | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PID.30 | |||
|Patient Death Indicator | |||
|Patient.deceased | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Segment - PD1 - Patient Additional Demographic == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
FHIR Resource: Patient | |||
!Field# | |||
!FieldName | |||
!FHIR Mapping | |||
!Extension | |||
|- | |||
|PD1.3 | |||
|Patient primary facility | |||
|Patient.careProvider& Organization | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PD1.4 | |||
|Patient primary care provider | |||
|Patient.careProvider& Practitioner | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Segment - NK1 - Next of Kin / Associated Parties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+FHIR Resource: Patient | |||
!Field# | |||
!FieldName | |||
!FHIR Mapping | |||
!Extension | |||
|- | |||
|NK1.2 | |||
|Name | |||
|Patient.contact.name | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NK1.3 | |||
|Relationship | |||
|Patient.contact.relationship | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NK1.4 | |||
|Address | |||
|Patient.contact.address | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NK1.5 | |||
|Phone number | |||
|Patient.contact.telecom.value | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NK1.6 | |||
|Business phone number | |||
|Patient.contact.telecom.value | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NK1.7 | |||
|Contact role | |||
|Patient.contact.extension | |||
|primarycare-contact-role-category-extension | |||
|- | |||
|NK1.20 | |||
|Primary language | |||
|Patient.contact.extension | |||
|primarycare-contact-main-language-category-extension | |||
|} | |||
== Segment - PV1 - Patient Visit == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+FHIR Resource: Encounter | |||
!Field# | |||
!FieldName | |||
!FHIR Mapping | |||
!Extension | |||
|- | |||
|PV1.2 | |||
|Patient class | |||
|Encounter.class | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PV1.4 | |||
|Admission type | |||
|Encounter.extension | |||
|encounter-admission-type | |||
|- | |||
|PV1.6 | |||
|Prior patient location | |||
|Encounter.location& Location | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PV1.7 | |||
|Attending doctor | |||
|Encounter.participant & Practitioner | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PV1.8 | |||
|Referring doctor | |||
|Encounter.participant & Practitioner | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PV1.9 | |||
|Consulting doctor | |||
|Encounter.participant& Practitioner | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PV1.10 | |||
|Hospital service | |||
|Encounter.serviceProvider& Organization | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PV1.14 | |||
|Admit source | |||
|Encounter.hospitalization.origin | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PV1.17 | |||
|Admitting doctor | |||
|Encounter.participant & Practitioner | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PV1.18 | |||
|Patient type | |||
|Encounter.type | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PV1.19 | |||
|Visit number | |||
|EpisodeOfCare.identifier | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PV1.36 | |||
|Discharge disposition | |||
|Encounter.hospitalization.dischargeDisposition | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PV1.37 | |||
|Discharged to location | |||
|Encounter.hospitalization.destination | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PV1.39 | |||
|Servicing facility | |||
|Encounter.managingOrganization | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PV1.41 | |||
|Account status | |||
|Encounter.status | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PV1.44 | |||
|Admit date/time | |||
|Encounter.statusHistory.start | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PV1.45 | |||
|Discharge date/time | |||
|Encounter.statusHistory.end | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PV1.50 | |||
|Alternate visit ID | |||
|Encounter.identifier | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PV1.52 | |||
|Other healthcare provider | |||
|Encounter.participant& Practitioner | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Segment - PV2 - Patient Visit - Additional Information == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+FHIR Resource: Encounter | |||
!Field# | |||
!FieldName | |||
!FHIR Mapping | |||
!Extension | |||
|- | |||
|PV2.3 | |||
|Admit reason | |||
|Encounter.reason | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PV2.4 | |||
|Transfer reason | |||
|Encounter.reason | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PV2.8 | |||
|Expected admit date/time | |||
|Encounter.statusHistory.start | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Segment - EVN - Event Type == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Field# | |||
!FieldName | |||
!FHIR Mapping | |||
!Extension | |||
|- | |||
|EVN.2 | |||
|Recorded date/time | |||
|Encounter.extension | |||
|primarycare-recorded-date-extension | |||
|- | |||
|EVN.5 | |||
|Operator ID | |||
|MessageHeader.enterer & Practitioner.identifier & Practitioner.name | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Segment - MSH - Message Header == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+FHIR Resource: | |||
!Field# | |||
!FieldName | |||
!FHIR Mapping | |||
!Extension | |||
|- | |||
|MSH.3 | |||
|Sending application | |||
|MessageHeader.source.software | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|MSH.4 | |||
|Sending facility | |||
|MessageHeader.source.name | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|MSH.5 | |||
|Receiving application | |||
|MessageHeader.destination.extension | |||
|message-header-destination-software-extension | |||
|- | |||
|MSH.6 | |||
|Receiving facility | |||
|MessageHeader.destination.name & MessageHeader.responsible | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|MSH.7 | |||
|Message date/time | |||
|MessageHeader.timestamp | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|MSH.9 | |||
|Message type | |||
|MessageHeader.event.code | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|MSH.10 | |||
|Message control id | |||
|MessageHeader.extension | |||
|message-header-message-control-id-extension | |||
|- | |||
|MSH.12 | |||
|Version ID | |||
|MessageHeader.event.version | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|MSH.13 | |||
|Sequence number | |||
|MessageHeader.extension | |||
|message-header-sequence-number-extension | |||
|} | |||
== Message Types == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Message Type | |||
!Message Name | |||
|- | |||
|ADT^A01 | |||
|Admit / visit notification | |||
|- | |||
|ADT^A02 | |||
|Transfer a patient | |||
|- | |||
|ADT^A03 | |||
|Discharge/end visit | |||
|- | |||
|ADT^A04 | |||
|Register a patient | |||
|- | |||
|ADT^A05 | |||
|Pre-admit a patient | |||
|- | |||
|ADT^A06 | |||
|Change an outpatient to an inpatient | |||
|- | |||
|ADT^A07 | |||
|Change an inpatient to an outpatient | |||
|- | |||
|ADT^A08 | |||
|Update patient information | |||
|- | |||
|ADT^A11 | |||
|Cancel admit/visit notification | |||
|- | |||
|ADT^A12 | |||
|Cancel transfer | |||
|- | |||
|ADT^A13 | |||
|Cancel discharge/end visit | |||
|- | |||
|ADT^A14 | |||
|Pending admit | |||
|- | |||
|ADT^A17 | |||
|Swap patients | |||
|- | |||
|ADT^A23 | |||
|Delete a patient record | |||
|- | |||
|ADT^A27 | |||
|Cancel pending admit | |||
|- | |||
|ADT^A28 | |||
|Add person information | |||
|- | |||
|ADT^A31 | |||
|Update person information | |||
|- | |||
|ADT^A34 | |||
|Merge patient information - patient ID only | |||
|- | |||
|ADT^A35 | |||
|Merge patient information - account number only | |||
|- | |||
|ADT^A44 | |||
|Move account information - patient account number | |||
|} | |||
<br /> |
Latest revision as of 11:00, 3 August 2023
To see the latest Compass V2 schema, please see Discovery Remote Subscriber Database Familiarisation#Data_Mapping
Segment - PID - Patient Identification
Field# | FieldName | FHIR Mapping | Extension |
---|---|---|---|
PID.2 | Patient ID | Patient.identifier | |
PID.3 | Patient Identifier List | Patient.identifier | |
PID.4 | Alternate PatientIidentifier | Patient.identifier | |
PID.5 | Patient Name | Patient.name | |
PID.7 | Date/Time Of Birth | Patient.birthDate & Patient.extension | primarycare-contact-birth-time-extension |
PID.8 | Sex | Patient.gender | |
PID.9 | Patient Alias | Patient.name | |
PID.11 | Patient Address | Patient.address | |
PID.13 | Phone Number - Home | Patient.telecom | |
PID.14 | Phone Number - Business | Patient.telecom | |
PID.15 | Primary Language | Patient.communication.language | |
PID.16 | Marital Status | Patient.maritalStatus | |
PID.17 | Religion | Patient.extension | primarycare-religion-category-extension |
PID.18 | Patient Account Number | Patient.identifier | |
PID.22 | Ethnic Group | Patient.extension | primarycare-ethnic-category-extension |
PID.29 | Patient Death Date and Time | Patient.deceased | |
PID.30 | Patient Death Indicator | Patient.deceased |
Segment - PD1 - Patient Additional Demographic
Field# | FieldName | FHIR Mapping | Extension |
---|---|---|---|
PD1.3 | Patient primary facility | Patient.careProvider& Organization | |
PD1.4 | Patient primary care provider | Patient.careProvider& Practitioner |
Segment - NK1 - Next of Kin / Associated Parties
Field# | FieldName | FHIR Mapping | Extension |
---|---|---|---|
NK1.2 | Name | Patient.contact.name | |
NK1.3 | Relationship | Patient.contact.relationship | |
NK1.4 | Address | Patient.contact.address | |
NK1.5 | Phone number | Patient.contact.telecom.value | |
NK1.6 | Business phone number | Patient.contact.telecom.value | |
NK1.7 | Contact role | Patient.contact.extension | primarycare-contact-role-category-extension |
NK1.20 | Primary language | Patient.contact.extension | primarycare-contact-main-language-category-extension |
Segment - PV1 - Patient Visit
Field# | FieldName | FHIR Mapping | Extension |
---|---|---|---|
PV1.2 | Patient class | Encounter.class | |
PV1.4 | Admission type | Encounter.extension | encounter-admission-type |
PV1.6 | Prior patient location | Encounter.location& Location | |
PV1.7 | Attending doctor | Encounter.participant & Practitioner | |
PV1.8 | Referring doctor | Encounter.participant & Practitioner | |
PV1.9 | Consulting doctor | Encounter.participant& Practitioner | |
PV1.10 | Hospital service | Encounter.serviceProvider& Organization | |
PV1.14 | Admit source | Encounter.hospitalization.origin | |
PV1.17 | Admitting doctor | Encounter.participant & Practitioner | |
PV1.18 | Patient type | Encounter.type | |
PV1.19 | Visit number | EpisodeOfCare.identifier | |
PV1.36 | Discharge disposition | Encounter.hospitalization.dischargeDisposition | |
PV1.37 | Discharged to location | Encounter.hospitalization.destination | |
PV1.39 | Servicing facility | Encounter.managingOrganization | |
PV1.41 | Account status | Encounter.status | |
PV1.44 | Admit date/time | Encounter.statusHistory.start | |
PV1.45 | Discharge date/time | Encounter.statusHistory.end | |
PV1.50 | Alternate visit ID | Encounter.identifier | |
PV1.52 | Other healthcare provider | Encounter.participant& Practitioner |
Segment - PV2 - Patient Visit - Additional Information
Field# | FieldName | FHIR Mapping | Extension |
---|---|---|---|
PV2.3 | Admit reason | Encounter.reason | |
PV2.4 | Transfer reason | Encounter.reason | |
PV2.8 | Expected admit date/time | Encounter.statusHistory.start |
Segment - EVN - Event Type
Field# | FieldName | FHIR Mapping | Extension |
---|---|---|---|
EVN.2 | Recorded date/time | Encounter.extension | primarycare-recorded-date-extension |
EVN.5 | Operator ID | MessageHeader.enterer & Practitioner.identifier & Practitioner.name |
Segment - MSH - Message Header
Field# | FieldName | FHIR Mapping | Extension |
---|---|---|---|
MSH.3 | Sending application | MessageHeader.source.software | |
MSH.4 | Sending facility | MessageHeader.source.name | |
MSH.5 | Receiving application | MessageHeader.destination.extension | message-header-destination-software-extension |
MSH.6 | Receiving facility | MessageHeader.destination.name & MessageHeader.responsible | |
MSH.7 | Message date/time | MessageHeader.timestamp | |
MSH.9 | Message type | MessageHeader.event.code | |
MSH.10 | Message control id | MessageHeader.extension | message-header-message-control-id-extension |
MSH.12 | Version ID | MessageHeader.event.version | |
MSH.13 | Sequence number | MessageHeader.extension | message-header-sequence-number-extension |
Message Types
Message Type | Message Name |
---|---|
ADT^A01 | Admit / visit notification |
ADT^A02 | Transfer a patient |
ADT^A03 | Discharge/end visit |
ADT^A04 | Register a patient |
ADT^A05 | Pre-admit a patient |
ADT^A06 | Change an outpatient to an inpatient |
ADT^A07 | Change an inpatient to an outpatient |
ADT^A08 | Update patient information |
ADT^A11 | Cancel admit/visit notification |
ADT^A12 | Cancel transfer |
ADT^A13 | Cancel discharge/end visit |
ADT^A14 | Pending admit |
ADT^A17 | Swap patients |
ADT^A23 | Delete a patient record |
ADT^A27 | Cancel pending admit |
ADT^A28 | Add person information |
ADT^A31 | Update person information |
ADT^A34 | Merge patient information - patient ID only |
ADT^A35 | Merge patient information - account number only |
ADT^A44 | Move account information - patient account number |