Homerton ADT FHIR Mapping: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Segment - PID - Patient Identification == | == Segment - PID - Patient Identification == | ||
This file contains | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
!FieldName | !FieldName | ||
!FHIR Mapping | !FHIR Mapping | ||
!Extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PID.2 | |PID.2 | ||
|Patient ID | |Patient ID | ||
|Patient.identifier | |Patient.identifier | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PID.3 | |PID.3 | ||
|Patient Identifier List | |Patient Identifier List | ||
|Patient.identifier | |Patient.identifier | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PID.4 | |PID.4 | ||
|Alternate PatientIidentifier | |Alternate PatientIidentifier | ||
|Patient.identifier | |Patient.identifier | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PID.5 | |PID.5 | ||
|Patient Name | |Patient Name | ||
|Patient.name | |Patient.name | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PID.7 | |PID.7 | ||
|Date/Time Of Birth | |Date/Time Of Birth | ||
|Patient.birthDate & Patient.extension | |Patient.birthDate & Patient.extension | ||
|primarycare-contact-birth-time-extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PID.8 | |PID.8 | ||
|Sex | |Sex | ||
|Patient.gender | |Patient.gender | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PID.9 | |PID.9 | ||
|Patient Alias | |Patient Alias | ||
|Patient.name | |Patient.name | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PID.11 | |PID.11 | ||
|Patient Address | |Patient Address | ||
|Patient.address | |Patient.address | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PID.13 | |PID.13 | ||
|Phone Number - Home | |Phone Number - Home | ||
|Patient.telecom | |Patient.telecom | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PID.14 | |PID.14 | ||
|Phone Number - Business | |Phone Number - Business | ||
|Patient.telecom | |Patient.telecom | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PID.15 | |PID.15 | ||
|Primary Language | |Primary Language | ||
|Patient.communication.language | |Patient.communication.language | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PID.16 | |PID.16 | ||
|Marital Status | |Marital Status | ||
|Patient.maritalStatus | |Patient.maritalStatus | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PID.17 | |PID.17 | ||
|Religion | |Religion | ||
|Patient.extension | |Patient.extension | ||
|primarycare-religion-category-extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PID.18 | |PID.18 | ||
|Patient Account Number | |Patient Account Number | ||
|Patient.identifier | |Patient.identifier | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PID.22 | |PID.22 | ||
|Ethnic Group | |Ethnic Group | ||
|Patient.extension | |Patient.extension | ||
|primarycare-ethnic-category-extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PID.29 | |PID.29 | ||
|Patient Death Date and Time | |Patient Death Date and Time | ||
|Patient.deceased | |Patient.deceased | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PID.30 | |PID.30 | ||
|Patient Death Indicator | |Patient Death Indicator | ||
|Patient.deceased | |Patient.deceased | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | == Segment - PD1 - Patient Additional Demographic == | ||
This file contains | This file contains | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
FHIR Resource: | FHIR Resource: | ||
!Field# | |||
!FieldName | !FieldName | ||
!FHIR Mapping | !FHIR Mapping | ||
!Extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |PD1.3 | ||
| | |Patient primary facility | ||
|Patient.careProvider& Organization | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |PD1.4 | ||
|Patient primary care provider | |||
|Patient.careProvider& Practitioner | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | == Segment - NK1 - Next of Kin / Associated Parties == | ||
This | This file contains | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+FHIR Resource: | |+FHIR Resource: | ||
!Field# | |||
!FieldName | !FieldName | ||
!FHIR Mapping | !FHIR Mapping | ||
!Extension | |||
|- | |||
|NK1.2 | |||
|Name | |||
|Patient.contact.name | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NK1.3 | |||
|Relationship | |||
|Patient.contact.relationship | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NK1.4 | |||
|Address | |||
|Patient.contact.address | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NK1.5 | |||
|Phone number | |||
|Patient.contact.telecom.value | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NK1.6 | |||
|Business phone number | |||
|Patient.contact.telecom.value | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NK1.7 | ||
| | |Contact role | ||
|Patient.contact.extension | |||
|primarycare-contact-role-category-extension | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NK1.20 | ||
| | |Primary language | ||
|Patient.contact.extension | |||
|primarycare-contact-main-language-category-extension | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:34, 3 March 2021
Segment - PID - Patient Identification
This file contains
Field# | FieldName | FHIR Mapping | Extension |
---|---|---|---|
PID.2 | Patient ID | Patient.identifier | |
PID.3 | Patient Identifier List | Patient.identifier | |
PID.4 | Alternate PatientIidentifier | Patient.identifier | |
PID.5 | Patient Name | Patient.name | |
PID.7 | Date/Time Of Birth | Patient.birthDate & Patient.extension | primarycare-contact-birth-time-extension |
PID.8 | Sex | Patient.gender | |
PID.9 | Patient Alias | Patient.name | |
PID.11 | Patient Address | Patient.address | |
PID.13 | Phone Number - Home | Patient.telecom | |
PID.14 | Phone Number - Business | Patient.telecom | |
PID.15 | Primary Language | Patient.communication.language | |
PID.16 | Marital Status | Patient.maritalStatus | |
PID.17 | Religion | Patient.extension | primarycare-religion-category-extension |
PID.18 | Patient Account Number | Patient.identifier | |
PID.22 | Ethnic Group | Patient.extension | primarycare-ethnic-category-extension |
PID.29 | Patient Death Date and Time | Patient.deceased | |
PID.30 | Patient Death Indicator | Patient.deceased |
Segment - PD1 - Patient Additional Demographic
This file contains
Field# | FieldName | FHIR Mapping | Extension |
---|---|---|---|
PD1.3 | Patient primary facility | Patient.careProvider& Organization | |
PD1.4 | Patient primary care provider | Patient.careProvider& Practitioner |
Segment - NK1 - Next of Kin / Associated Parties
This file contains
Field# | FieldName | FHIR Mapping | Extension |
---|---|---|---|
NK1.2 | Name | Patient.contact.name | |
NK1.3 | Relationship | Patient.contact.relationship | |
NK1.4 | Address | Patient.contact.address | |
NK1.5 | Phone number | Patient.contact.telecom.value | |
NK1.6 | Business phone number | Patient.contact.telecom.value | |
NK1.7 | Contact role | Patient.contact.extension | primarycare-contact-role-category-extension |
NK1.20 | Primary language | Patient.contact.extension | primarycare-contact-main-language-category-extension |
Notes
This file lists all patient notes linked to a case.
FieldName | FHIR Mapping |
---|---|
CaseRef | id together with patientId and ReviewDateTime |
PatientRef | subject patient reference |
ReviewDateTime | period.start |
NoteText | code as text only |
Obsolete | n/a - ignored where equals true |
Active | status |
UserRef | author reference |
Patient
Details all the patients seen as part of the OOH service linked to a case.
FieldName | FHIR Mapping |
---|---|
PatientRef | id |
Forename | givenName |
Surname | familyName |
DOB | birthDate |
NHSNumber | identifier |
NHSNoTraceStatus | identifier |
Language | communicationComponent.language CodableConcept
speaks English extension if language = English |
Ethnicity | enthnicity extension (only attempt match if field 27 blank) |
Gender | gender |
RegistrationType | episode of care registration type extension |
HomeAddressBuilding | address.line, use = HOME |
HomeAddressStreet | address.line, use = HOME |
HomeAddressTown | address.town, use = HOME |
HomeAddressLocality | address.line, use = HOME |
HomeAddressPostcode | address.postcode, use = HOME |
MobilePhone | contactPoint, use = MOBILE |
HomePhone | contactPoint, use = HOME |
EthnicCode | enthnicity extension |
Consultation
This file details the patient consultations associated with a case.
FieldName | FHIR Mapping |
---|---|
CaseRef | EpisodeOfCare reference
Used to derive Patient reference |
ConsultationRef | id |
StartDateTime | period.start |
EndDateTime | period.end |
CaseType | CodableConcept encounter_source |
History | Observation.comments linked to Encounter |
Examination | Observation.comments linked to Encounter |
Diagnosis | Observation.comments linked to Encounter |
TreatmentPlan | Observation.comments linked to Encounter |
PatientName | n/a - Patient reference used |
PatientForename | n/a - Patient reference used |
PatientSurname | n/a - Patient reference used |
UserRef | Participant Primary Performer reference |
Prescriptions
Details the drug items given during the Consultation which links back to a case.
These will be Snomed DM&D coded as part of phase 2. |
FieldName | FHIR Mapping |
---|---|
CaseRef | id = CaseRef + ConsulationRef + PatientId
Used to derive Patient reference |
ConsultationRef | Used to derive effectiveDate, i.e. same as consultation date and practitioner from
Consultation UserRef Encounter reference |
DrugName | CodableConcept.code.text |
Preparation | units extension |
Dosage | dosage |
Quantity | quanity extension |
DMDCode | CodableConcept.code |
Issue | if (not N) then creates linked MedicationOrder resource |
Clinical codes
Details all the clinical codes added during a Consultation which links back to a case.
FieldName | FHIR Mapping |
---|---|
CaseRef | id = CaseRef + ConsulationRef + ClinicalCode
Used to derive Patient reference |
ConsultationRef | Used to derive effectiveDate, i.e. same as consultation date and the UserRef of the consultation for the Observation clinician
Encounter reference |
ClinicalCode | CodableConcept.code as Read2. Also mapped to Snomed. |
Term | CodableConcept.code.text as Read2. Also mapped to Snomed. |
Provider
Details the patient GP practice and locations.
FieldName | FHIR Mapping |
---|---|
GPPracticeNatCode | Organization.identifier.value |
GPPracitceName | Organization.name |
GPPracticePostcode | Organization.address.postcode |
Users
Details the clinical users/practitioners, linking into all UserRef references in other resources.
FieldName | FHIR Mapping |
---|---|
UserRef | id |
Forename | HumanName.given |
Surname | HumanName.family |
FullName | HumanName.text |
ProviderGMC | if a GP, create an http://endeavourhealth.org/fhir/Identifier/gmc-number identifier |
ProviderNMC | if a Nurse, create an http://endeavourhealth.org/fhir/Identifier/nmc-number identifier |